CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C87394

Mr. Robert J. Powers
FRITZ COMPANIES, INC.
Liberty Building
7001 Chatham Center Dr., Suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of articulated dump trucks from South Africa

Dear Mr. Powers:

In your letter dated April 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bell Equipment North America, Inc. of Garden City, Georgia.

The items concerned (representative picture shown below) are four models of steel dump truck. The payload capacity of these models ranges from 22.7 metric tons to 37.5 metric tons and their top driving speed is 32 mph..

You state that these items will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Savannah, Georgia.

The applicable subheading for the articulated dump trucks (Models # B25C 6X6, B30C 6X6, B35C 6X6, B40C 6X6) will be 8704.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other: Rear dump: With a capacity of 40.8 metric tons or less. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division